What Is Babassu Oil?
Babassu belongs to the palm tree family and is normally found in northeastern Brazil. Babassu oil is extracted from the palm tree from the hard-shelled nuts that grow on it by the cold press method. The nut contains a kernel that holds the oil in solid form, which melts when heated. Even though Babassu oil is mostly used in cooking, it is useful in a number of other things as well, particularly for beauty treatments.
The Properties of Babassu Oil
Babassu oil is a great moisturizer but doesn’t leave the skin feeling greasy and slick. Moreover, it’s non-comedogenic in nature. That means it does not clog skin pores. It’s also lightweight, doesn’t have a heavy scent, and absorbs easily. Rich in vitamin E, fatty acids, antioxidants and a high concentration of lauric acid, Babassu oil has anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Other fatty acids like oleic, myristic, palmitic and stearic acids are also present in it. A compound extracted from the Babassu tree has been found useful in treating ulcers, rheumatism, inflammatory conditions and wounds.
Where to Get High Quality Babassu Oil
Top 10 Beauty Benefits of Babassu Oil
Because of its cosmetic properties, babassu oil is widely used in the soaps and cosmetics industries. Let’s have a look at the beauty benefits of babassu oil below:
1. Reduces skin inflammations:
Babassu oil is rich in antioxidants like phytosterols and Vitamin E, which combat dermal inflammation quite effectively and works wonders on eczema infections, particularly. It’s anti-inflammatory properties have been actually proven through extensive research.
2. Great skin emollient:
The non-greasy properties of this oil make it an excellent skin emollient, both for dry and oily skin types. It’s also easily absorbable by the skin and makes flaky skin smooth, soft and hydrated. On the other hand, its application makes greasy skin appear lustrous and healthy by balancing the skin’s natural oils.
3. Skin protector and healer:
Babassu oil also has cooling properties and cools the skin during hot weather. This is because the lauric and myristic acids present in it, melt at body temperature. So, as the oil is applied on the skin, it absorbs skin heat and forms a light powder-like coating that protects the skin’s outer layer from pollutants and contaminants. The oil is also known to heal minor cuts and burns. Read: 20 Beauty Benefits Vitamin E Capsules for Beautiful Hair & Skin
4. Eliminates free radicals:
Whether used topically or consumed orally, the anti-oxidizing properties of babassu oil destroys free radicals that cause critical disease like cancer and enhance premature aging. So, when you regularly massage your skin with the oil, you are assured of no wrinkles, crow’s feet or dark skin patches.
5. Hair conditioner:
Applying a few drops of babassu oil on the hair before shampooing reduces hair dryness. After the oil gets washed off, your hair will surely turn shiny and glossy because its lost elasticity gets restored and it appears full and voluminous. That’s why this is the most eligible oil for the treatment of brittle and damaged hair.
6. Repairs split ends:
Regular application of Babassu oil from hair roots to their tips after shampooing your hair strengthens hair follicles and seals split ends.
7. Soothes a dry scalp:
By massaging lukewarm Babassu oil on the scalp, you are assured of its health and no unwanted hair fall. It also works well in non-bacterial dandruff conditions.
8. Lip softener:
If you want baby-soft lips, try using a mixture of 3-4 drops of Babassu oil and Shea butter. Your chapped lips are bound to disappear in a jiffy. Read: Shea Butter for Chapped Lips | Save your Pouters!
9. Fights acne & sunburn:
Its natural anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties make babassu oil an ideal ingredient for treating painful acne and healing sunburn because of its natural cooling properties. It is also known to erase acne-induced scars, provided it’s used regularly for a particular period of time.
10. Softens cuticles and repairs cracked heels:
An excellent pedicure agent, babassu oil may be mixed with lanolin or liquid paraffin to treat cracked heels and soften toenail cuticles. It’s anti-fungal properties, moreover, are useful for treating conditions like athlete’s foot and toenail fungus.